Friday, January 11, 2013

valentine chocolate candy box candle

{to all you blog writers out there-
ever make a post, think it was ok, publish it, then go back and say "what the heck was i thinking?!?!" well, yeah, this is one of those posts. i was gonna edit the whole thing but i am leaving it as a reminder to myself not to do it again.}
:>P

Dear Barry White and Marvin Gaye,

I see your holiday is coming. Y'know, the one where so many people buy these and your you tube songs are viewed and your sales increase for that day. 
Hmmmmmm...
I've been wondering Mr. White, that when I pretend what a bear would sound like, I always picture your voice. 
I get bears once in awhile around my house and was thinking of asking them over to sing us a tune.
I figured it would be the next best thing to having you over, cuz y'know you're not exactly available...
My son said he would give it a pork chop as a thank you. 
Oh and don't worry Mr. Gaye, we'll give raisins too.

But oh wait! I just remembered.
I'm not really a fan of Valentine's Day.

I only like it for the candy and the crafts but that's about it.
And I love the fact that I can wear my grandma underwear and be completely fine with it.

My husband on the other hand thinks differently.

Anyway, I did make this candy box candle in honor of your most fave holiday. And it smells like chocolate. And most of the supplies came from the Dollar Tree. And that's about it.

Hope you like it. I think it will increase your sales since y'know, dead famous people seem to earn more when they are dead. Just ask Michael Jackson.

Sincerely,
Lisa@hooplapalooza
 
p.s. (Mr. White and Mr. Gaye, did i forget to mention i made this candle for my kids? what were you thinking?...this is a family site!)













12 comments:

  1. Way to put em on a pedestal ! ;)
    Looks cute.
    Thank you for partying with the Wildly Original Crowd.
    <3 Christina at I Gotta Create!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. it may not look sturdy in the picture but the candle is pretty heavy and durable :) i'm so happy you commented Christina! i really am :>D thank YOU for your party!

      Delete
  2. Very creative! If I make this I better have a real box of chocolates on hand too cause I'll start drooling every time I look at it. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL! that is actually a very good idea Janine! SO happy you stopped by!!! :)

      Delete
  3. Really cute Lisa! Love them... xo Malia

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you Malia! i'm glad you looked past what i wrote and focused on the candle-LOL!

      Delete
  4. You've been featured at Riverton Housewives! http://housewivesofriverton.blogspot.com/2013/01/riverton-housewives-round-up-48.html

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. WHOOT WHOOT!!! THANK YOU SOOOO MUCH Paula! :>D

      Delete
  5. Super fun project for Valentines! & the candy looks so yummy! Thanks for sharing & linking up @ Inspiration Spotlight on DearCreatives.com Hope your having a great week.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. awww thank you Thesesa! and mostly thank YOU for your party! :)

      Delete

hey! i'm giving you an A+ for your lovely comment! hooray!